Showing posts with label UND. Show all posts
Showing posts with label UND. Show all posts

Friday, June 27, 2014

Chicago Blackhawks: Toews and Kane looking to get paid



Former UND Fighting Sioux forward Jonathan Toews and Patrick Kane are looking to a big payday. The question, will the Hawks pay these two All-Stars that much money?
TNS.CA -- Jonathan Toews and Patrick Kane appear to have made their initial ask to the Chicago Blackhawks on a contract extension and are hoping to join the NHL's highest paid players.

According to TSN Hockey Insider Bob McKenzie, it's believed that Kane and Toews have both asked for salaries of about $12 million per year.

McKenzie notes that both players will likely end up with a lower salary than their initial ask, but could still see $10 million per year averages.

Friday, May 16, 2014

UND Native American students "want all use" of Retired Fighting Sioux Logo banned

 
 


Here's the whole Tumblr post in question.

Monday, March 17, 2014

O'Donnell Brings the Luck for UND

In a do or die game 3 tonight for both North Dakota and Colorado College, the two teams were looking to advance to the inaugural NCHC Frozen Face-Off next weekend in Minneapolis.

As the puck dropped in the opening period, UND quickly would take control of the game pressuring the offensive zone early. Just over three and a half minutes into the contest UND would capitalize on an odd man rush to take an early 1-0 lead over the Tigers. What was strange about this you may ask? It was a 2 on 1 with Juniors Stephane Pattyn and Nick Mattson. Pattyn would take a low hard shot right off of the goalie's leg pads which kicked out a rebound right to Mattson. All he had to do then was shoot into the wide open net. UND wasn't finished there, but just three minutes after going up 1-0, CC would tie the game at 1.

On a night where UND's blue liners would contribute a lot, Freshman defender Troy Stecher would fire a laser past the CC goaltender to put UND up 2-1 just past the half way point in the first. The goal was Stecher's second of the season and would shift momentum back UND's way. A little over two minutes later, Pattyn was at it again except this time it would be him that would find the twine just a little over two minutes after the Stecher goal to make it 3-1. This is how the teams would go into the locker rooms at the end of the first and it looked as if UND was going to coast to the victory.

As the second period started, Colorado College came out flying. The Tigers controlled most of the play early on, and for most of the period for that matter. They were all over the puck and not letting North Dakota get too many extensive offensive zone chances. UND would clank a Brendan O'Donnell shot off the post, but that would be about it for them. Michael Morin would find the twine at 17:17 of the second to put them within one goal going into the third.

Things would shift back towards the way of North Dakota in the third, seeing offensive chances from people you necessarily wouldn't expect to see them from. Brendan O'Donnell would get revenge after hitting the post when he would score just two and a half minutes into the third to put UND up 4-2, and proved to be the eventual game winner. Things would get a little more physical and UND would finally get some power play time, but was virtually powerless on them. CC forward Alex Roos would bring the game to 4-3 with just a minute and a half left to cause a little drama in the Ralph, but UND would hold on to win and be the top seed going into Minneapolis next weekend.

The most impressive forward on the ice tonight had to be Junior Stephane Pattyn. His presence was definitely known whenever he would get a shift. Pattyn set the tone early tonight when he assisted on the games opening goal and then would get one of his own as well. Another surprise was that he was sprung on 2 breakaways in the third period. I can't ever remember him getting one in a game let alone two in a period. If anyone can prove me wrong, please do.

Brendan O'Donnell would score the game winner tonight and would move to 11-0-1 all time when he scores a goal. Maybe he is turning into what Mario Lamoureux used to be for UND whenever he scored. UND rarely lost when Lamoureux scored and still haven't when O'Donnell has. The Tampa Bay Lightning prospect would have a game to remember leading into the NCHC Frozen Face-Off.

Goalie Zane Gothberg was impressive yet again, being the backbone to this UND victory. In his last 19 starts, including this one, Gothberg has allowed three goals in just three of those starts. Every other game in those 19 starts he has allowed two or fewer with two shutouts in that time. Up for goalie of the year in the NCHC, Gothberg looks to keep pushing this team forward as they head into the NCHC Frozen Face-Off and if they get their NCAA tourney bid.

Tonight would also mark the 13th time this season that UND would score four or more goals in a game. They are now 13-0-0 in their games in which they score four or more this season. They would also improve to 17-1-0 on the season when leading after two periods of play. This home playoff series is the 17th in a row which they have won. Their last home playoff series loss dates back to the 1995-1996 season when they lost to Wisconsin.

Looking ahead to next weekend, UND looks to win the very first Frozen Face-Off championship and lock themselves into the NCAA tournament. No official game times have been released as of yet, but UND is expected to get the night game Friday night, playing Miami, who in their last meeting UND would find the net 9 times against, with puck drop somewhere around 7:30 at the Target Center.

Monday, March 03, 2014

NCHC Hockey: Going down to the Wire

42
22
14
8
0
0
0.636
73
61
32
19
10
3
0.641
101
84
42
22
13
6
3
0
0.659
76
59
32
19
8
5
0.672
114
86
UNO
39
22
12
8
2
1
0.591
76
60
32
15
15
2
0.500
106
101
UMD
34
22
10
10
2
2
0.500
60
64
32
15
13
4
0.531
90
91
WMU
34
22
10
10
2
2
0.500
64
66
34
16
13
5
0.544
91
89
DU
32
22
9
10
3
2
0.477
54
54
34
15
13
6
0.529
86
77
CC
24
22
6
11
5
1
0.386
47
64
32
6
20
6
0.281
61
100
17
22
5
16
1
1
0.250
52
74
32
11
18
3
0.391
92
98

 I guess we should take a look at the standings. This is definitely going down to the wire this season. Three teams (UND, SCSU, UNO) have a chance to finish first overall. Tiger’s beat writer Joe Pasiley has the procedures for breaking ties on his blog. This is what happens if teams tie in standings of the NCHC. So, if UND and SCSU win out, UND gets the tie breaker.

1. The team with the greater number of NCHC regular-season wins shall be the higher seed.

2. Head-to-head competition. Among the teams tied in the standings, the team with the highest winning percentage will be the higher seed.

3. Goal differential: Total goals for and against in contests between the teams tied in the standings.
4. Winning percentage of the teams tied in the standings against the remaining NCHC teams, starting at the top of the standings and working toward the bottom until the tie is broken.

5. Coin flip.
 

Saturday, January 25, 2014

(Video) UND 4 DU 2




UND took DU to the proverbial woodshed last night, and dominated DU. In my opinion, it wasn't even close. UND head coach Dave Hakstol talks about playing on their toes.  UND was on their toes all-game long and had DU on their heels for most of the night.  This was the best effort that I have seen from UND this season, bar none. Also, we have to give have to give UND goalie Clarke Saunders credit, he was simply amazing stopping 29-of-31 shots and the defenders in front of him were very good when they had to be. UND game into the game going 1-for-18 on the power play went 2-4 tonight. In the last 12 games against DU, UND is 9-3-1.

Enhanced by Zemanta

Sunday, January 12, 2014

Current NCHC Standings

Current standings:
 ConferenceOverall
TeamPtsGPWLTSWWin%GFGAGPWLTWin%GFGA
St. Cloud State221072100.75033211812330.7506440
North Dakota211275000.58335372011720.6005857
Denver171054110.55026242211740.5915847
Nebraska Omaha171054110.55029262081110.4255967
Minnesota Duluth151055000.5003031189810.5285150
Western Michigan151055000.50031282211830.5685851
Colorado College101227310.29225382021530.1753565
Miami91037000.3002630209920.5006654

After being the pre-season favorite, Miami sits in the bottom of the NCHC Standings. If I had to be a betting man, I think that C.C. will finish in the bottom of the NCHC Standings. Miami is 13 points out of first place. UND and C.C. have played 12 games and the rest of the league has played 10 games.